atasehir escort pendik escort ankara escort

Announcement

Collapse

Vudu Forum Guidelines

Vudu Forum Guidelines

The Vudu Forums are designed to help viewers get the most out of their Vudu experience. Here, Vudu customers may post information, questions, ideas, etc. on the subject of Vudu and Vudu -related issues (home theater, entertainment, etc). Although the primary purpose of these forums is to help Vudu customers with questions and/or problems with their Vudu service, there are also off-topic areas available within the Vudu Forums for users to chat with like-minded people, subject to the limitations below.

Please post all comments in English. When posting a comment in the Vudu Forums, please conduct yourself in a respectful and civil manner. While we respect that you may feel strongly about an issue, please leave room for discussion.

Vudu reserves the right to refrain from posting and/or to remove user comments, including comments that contain any of the following:

1. Obscenities, defamatory language, discriminatory language, or other language not suitable for a public forum
2. Email addresses, phone numbers, links to websites, physical addresses or other forms of contact information
3. "Spam" content, references to other products, advertisements, or other offers
4. Spiteful or inflammatory comments about other users or their comments
5. Comments that may potentially violate the DMCA or any other applicable laws
6. Comments that discuss ways to manipulate Vudu products/services, including, but not limited to, reverse engineering, video extraction, and file conversion.

Additionally, please keep in mind that although Vudu retains the right to monitor, edit, and/or remove posts within Vudu Forums, it does not necessarily review every comment. Accordingly, specific questions about Vudu products and services should be directed to Vudu customer service representatives.

Terms of Use - User Comments, Feedback, Reviews, Submissions

For all reviews, comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to Vudu, on or through this Site, by e-mail or telephone, or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection you use of this Site (collectively, the "Comments") you grant Vudu a royalty-free, irrevocable, transferable right and license to use the Comments however Vudu desires, including, without limitation, to copy, modify, delete in its entirety, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and/or sell and /or distribute such Comments and/or incorporate such Comments into any form, medium or technology throughout the world.
Vudu will be entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, modify, adapt, create derivative works from, publish, display and distribute any Comments you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. Vudu is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to users any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any user Comments. You agree that any Comments submitted by you to the Site will not violate the terms in this Terms of Use or any right of any third party, including without limitation, copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s), and will not cause injury to any person or entity. You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to this Site will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material, or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any form of "spam."

You grant Vudu the right to use the name that you submit in connection with any Comments. You agree not to use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, otherwise mislead as to the origin of any Comments you submit. You are, and shall remain, solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make and you agree to indemnify Vudu for all claims resulting from any Comments you submit. Vudu takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Comments submitted by you or any third-party.
See more
See less

In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

    Not recognizing the following Blu ray titles shown as available on D2D:

    The Right Stuff
    The Shadow
    Casablanca

    Comment


      Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

      So, D2D is now out of beta and it appears the save 50% if you convert 10 or more titles is now a standard part of the program. Anyone notice any improvements with titles that now work that previous did not?

      Comment


        Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

        Originally posted by rdodolak View Post
        So, D2D is now out of beta and it appears the save 50% if you convert 10 or more titles is now a standard part of the program.
        What makes you say it's out of beta and the discount is permanent? The fine print at the bottom of the D2D page still says "For a limited time, if you convert ten (10) or more discs via VUDU's In-home Disc to Digital service in a single transaction (that is, you add ten (10) or more discs to your cart and check-out), you will receive a fifty percent (50%) discount off the pre-tax subtotal conversion fees for that transaction."

        (I really hope you're right, I just want to see it with my own eyes.)

        Comment


          Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

          Originally posted by MaxH View Post
          What makes you say it's out of beta and the discount is permanent? The fine print at the bottom of the D2D page still says "For a limited time, if you convert ten (10) or more discs via VUDU's In-home Disc to Digital service in a single transaction (that is, you add ten (10) or more discs to your cart and check-out), you will receive a fifty percent (50%) discount off the pre-tax subtotal conversion fees for that transaction."

          (I really hope you're right, I just want to see it with my own eyes.)
          Well, they pushed out an update for the software as of 3 Feb and the "beta" banner is now missing from the D2D program and the web page. Also, any reference to a time line, such as thru June 2014, has completely disappeared from the Terms and Conditions.

          Comment


            Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

            Originally posted by rdodolak View Post
            Well, they pushed out an update for the software as of 3 Feb and the "beta" banner is now missing from the D2D program and the web page. Also, any reference to a time line, such as thru June 2014, has completely disappeared from the Terms and Conditions.
            I received the following email from VUDU customer support this afternoon in response to a message I sent them last night about the "There was a problem while verifying this disc" bug.

            ----------------------------

            Response By Email (Andrew B) (02/06/2015 11:53 AM)
            Hello Michael,

            Thank you for contacting VUDU Customer Care. I apologize for the errors you?ve encountered while using our In-Home Disc to Digital Beta. We are aware there are some movies that are still not being recognized properly and we are attempting to resolve the issues as quickly as possible. We post updates regularly on our forums at:
            https://forum.vudu.com/showthread.ph...O-DIGITAL-Bugs
            Until we are able to resolve the issue with the beta, we remind you that you can still take these movies to your local Walmart for conversion; at this time, this is the only resolution we have.
            Again, we apologize for the inconvenience but appreciate your patience and assistance in this matter and hope to have a resolution soon.

            Best Regards,

            Andrew
            VUDU Customer Care
            7am-8pm PST
            1-888-554-VUDU (8838)
            support@vudu.com

            ----------------------------

            So as of this afternoon, disc to digital is still in beta. Many of these programs never leave beta even after several years- I wouldn't be surprised if this is one of them.

            Comment


              Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

              These movies were "Unable to identify this disc"

              Anaconda Bluray 683904632128
              Red Faction DVD 025192102783
              Prozac Nation DVD 786936223934
              Road to Paloma bluray 013132617305

              Comment


                Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                Originally posted by rdodolak View Post
                So, D2D is now out of beta and it appears the save 50% if you convert 10 or more titles is now a standard part of the program. Anyone notice any improvements with titles that now work that previous did not?
                Nope...will be making a trip to Wally World to get the 11 movies I have left that it won't recognize for one reason or another.

                Comment


                  Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                  There was a problem verifying disc error message:

                  "Can't Hardly Wait" UPC# 043396027145


                  "Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later" DVD - UPC# 096009759599


                  Not Eligible error message:

                  "Scream" UPC# 031398135906

                  "Friday the 13th" (2009 remake) UPC# 794043128431

                  Comment


                    Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                    Originally posted by DanielH View Post
                    Old thread:
                    https://forum.vudu.com/showthread.ph...L-Bugs/page121

                    Please add any movies that you're unable to convert with the In-Home D2D program to this thread. If the movie has been listed by someone else, please do not list it again. In order for us to see the mapping issue, you will have had to of tried the movie and received the error message previously.

                    Please list the following:

                    -Movie that you entered into your disc drive.
                    -Movie that VUDU To Go Recognized instead.
                    *If the disc is unreadable, we may not be able to update it.

                    A forum moderator may reach out to you if you're forum email address does not match your VUDU email address.

                    "Unable to verify this disc"
                    World War Z
                    Rise of the Planet of the Apes

                    Comment


                      Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                      These are the ones from my personal collection that I've come across (so far) that return the dreaded and non-specific "There was a problem while verifying this disc" error message. All should be compatible according to VUDU's D2D page.

                      Battle Royale blu-ray 013132440194
                      Johnny English blu-ray 025192101014
                      Schindler's List DVD (Unknown UPC- slipcover missing)
                      Bean the Movie DVD 044004691321
                      Beverly Hills Ninja DVD 043396039506
                      The Fifth Element DVD 04339684096
                      Borat DVD 024543419693
                      Cast Away DVD 024543037620

                      Comment


                        Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                        So far, every movie out of my collection which is really p$$ing me off! If VUDU is owned by WalMart then just say so. I have yet to be able to download a movie! Bull!

                        Comment


                          Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                          Blu-ray detected as dvd
                          Uncle Buck (blu-ray) 025192094095
                          Barbarella (blu-ray) 097361466446

                          Disc not Recognized
                          Universal Monsters The Essential Collection (blu-ray) 5050582917772
                          Dracula (1931)
                          Frankenstein (1931)
                          The Mummy (1932)
                          The Invisible Man (1933)
                          The Bride Of Frankenstein (1935)
                          The Wolf Man (1941)
                          Phantom Of The Opera (1943)
                          Creature From The Black Lagoon (1954)


                          Problem While Verifying This Disc
                          The Big Bang Theory Season 3 (blu-ray) 883929126002
                          The Big Bang Theory Season 4 (blu-ray) 883929162468
                          The Complete Sherlock Holmes Collection (blu-ray) 03030618199
                          Star Trek The Original Series Season 1 (blu-ray) 097361424149
                          Star Trek The Original Series Season 2 (blu-ray) 097360717648



                          Unable to identify this disc
                          The Three Stooges Collection Vol. 1 (1934-1936) 043396211049
                          The Three Stooges Collection Vol. 2 (1937-1939) 043396257993
                          The Three Stooges Collection Vol. 3 (1940-1942) 043396263826
                          The Three Stooges Collection Vol. 4 (1943-1945) 043396271043
                          The Three Stooges Collection Vol. 5 (1946-1948) 043396303041
                          The Three Stooges Collection Vol. 6 (1949-1951) 043396305823
                          The Believer (2001) 031398826125
                          The Time Machine (1960) (blu-ray) 883929404988


                          There was an error reading this disc
                          Gleaming The Cube (1988) 013023024199

                          Comment


                            Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                            These are all Blu-rays with problems

                            From Here To Eternity - Blu-ray 043396229921 - Unable to identify disc
                            Beverly Hills Cop - Blu-ray 097361297248 - Disc comes ups as DVD
                            Zero Dark Thirty - Blu-ray 043396423770 - Problem verifying
                            In The Name Of The Father - Blu-ray 025192170805 -Problem verifying
                            Trainspotting - Blu-ray 031398142393 - Unable To Identify
                            Clerks - Blu-ray 786936789133- Comes up as Chasing Amy Blu-ray which is not eligible
                            Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome - Blu-ray 883929316397 - Problem verifying
                            Predator 2 - Blu-ray 024543589112 - Problem verifying
                            Chronicle - Blu-ray 024543767848 - Comes up as Not Eligible on disc to digital list
                            Enemy At The Gates - Blu-ray 097361429144 - Comes up as Not Eligible on disc to digital list
                            Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels -Blu-ray 025192034503 - Disc comes up as DVD
                            The Conversation Blu-ray 031398144885 - comes up as Tetro / Apocalypse Now
                            Jerry McGuire Blu-ray 043396190382 - unable to identify disc
                            Margin Call Blu-ray 031398147480 -Problem Verifying
                            Silver Linings Playbook Blu-ray 013132597232 - Problem Verifying
                            Saturday Night Fever -blu-ray - 097361233246 - Problem Verifying
                            Chronicle - comes up Not Eligible - shows up on disc to digital list
                            Enemy At The Gates - comes up Not Eligible - shows up on disc to digital list
                            Wall Street 1987 Blu-ray - 024543793182 - Comes up as sequal Wall Street Money Never Sleeps

                            Comment


                              Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                              Here are some more Blu-rays that do not work


                              Atonement 025192046162 Blu-ray comes up as DVD
                              Animal House 025192072932 Blu-ray Comes up as DVD
                              Chariots Of Fire 883929093946
                              Scott Pilgrim vs. the world 025192049880
                              Willow 024543668275
                              Amelie 031398140573
                              Awakenings 014381699456
                              They Live 826663136586
                              Jurassic Park III 025192089961
                              Jurassic Park The Lost World 025192089961
                              The French Connection - Signature Series 024543793144
                              Dirty Dancing Keepsake Edition 012236109358
                              The Right Stuff 883929180066

                              Comment


                                Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                                Terminator Salvation (Director's Cut) 883929059058
                                The Girl Next Door 024543535102

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X