atasehir escort pendik escort ankara escort

Announcement

Collapse

Vudu Forum Guidelines

Vudu Forum Guidelines

The Vudu Forums are designed to help viewers get the most out of their Vudu experience. Here, Vudu customers may post information, questions, ideas, etc. on the subject of Vudu and Vudu -related issues (home theater, entertainment, etc). Although the primary purpose of these forums is to help Vudu customers with questions and/or problems with their Vudu service, there are also off-topic areas available within the Vudu Forums for users to chat with like-minded people, subject to the limitations below.

Please post all comments in English. When posting a comment in the Vudu Forums, please conduct yourself in a respectful and civil manner. While we respect that you may feel strongly about an issue, please leave room for discussion.

Vudu reserves the right to refrain from posting and/or to remove user comments, including comments that contain any of the following:

1. Obscenities, defamatory language, discriminatory language, or other language not suitable for a public forum
2. Email addresses, phone numbers, links to websites, physical addresses or other forms of contact information
3. "Spam" content, references to other products, advertisements, or other offers
4. Spiteful or inflammatory comments about other users or their comments
5. Comments that may potentially violate the DMCA or any other applicable laws
6. Comments that discuss ways to manipulate Vudu products/services, including, but not limited to, reverse engineering, video extraction, and file conversion.

Additionally, please keep in mind that although Vudu retains the right to monitor, edit, and/or remove posts within Vudu Forums, it does not necessarily review every comment. Accordingly, specific questions about Vudu products and services should be directed to Vudu customer service representatives.

Terms of Use - User Comments, Feedback, Reviews, Submissions

For all reviews, comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to Vudu, on or through this Site, by e-mail or telephone, or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection you use of this Site (collectively, the "Comments") you grant Vudu a royalty-free, irrevocable, transferable right and license to use the Comments however Vudu desires, including, without limitation, to copy, modify, delete in its entirety, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and/or sell and /or distribute such Comments and/or incorporate such Comments into any form, medium or technology throughout the world.
Vudu will be entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, modify, adapt, create derivative works from, publish, display and distribute any Comments you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. Vudu is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to users any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any user Comments. You agree that any Comments submitted by you to the Site will not violate the terms in this Terms of Use or any right of any third party, including without limitation, copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s), and will not cause injury to any person or entity. You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to this Site will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material, or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any form of "spam."

You grant Vudu the right to use the name that you submit in connection with any Comments. You agree not to use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, otherwise mislead as to the origin of any Comments you submit. You are, and shall remain, solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make and you agree to indemnify Vudu for all claims resulting from any Comments you submit. Vudu takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Comments submitted by you or any third-party.
See more
See less

In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

    The Martian Blu-Ray 02454320650780
    The French Connection Blu-Ray 024543094234
    The Running Man Blu-Ray 887090054409
    Timecop Blu-Ray 883929132256
    This Means War Blu-Ray 024543811312
    Last ACtion Hero Blu-Ray 683904632142
    Rio Bravo Blu-Ray 883929472178
    Empire Records Blu-Ray 02454321494680
    Fallen DVD 053939643428
    Eraser DVD 012569757684
    Attack the Block DVD 043396387966
    So I Married an Axe Murderer 043396524293
    Lethal Weapon 2 085391187622

    All discs that can't be verified or unable to identify.

    Comment


      Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

      The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Theatrical Edition) DVD: 7 94043 69292 5

      I'm trying to get the HDX version of the Theatrical Edition, but it reads it as the Extended Edition, which is already in my Vudu library.

      Comment


        Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

        Pride and Prejudice 2005 ISBN 1-4170-5506-5 is pointing to Pride instead.

        Comment


          Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

          Mr. Bean's Holiday DVD (2007) converts as Bean (1997) instead.

          Comment


            Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

            Just bought 13 DVD's at Walmart, on discount, and bought so many to ensure I could get over the 10 limit for the discount on D2D.

            Came home, and while all are listed as D2D eligible titles, only 6 of the 13 read. The rest gave "cannot verify" or "cannot read" errors, all discs brand new first time in a drive.

            The error titles are:
            Oblivion DVD
            Gravity DVD
            Hitchcock/Hitch double feature DVD
            Kick-*** 2 DVD
            Jack Reacher DVD
            Jack the Giant Slayer DVD
            Batman/Batman Returns double feature DVD

            Comment


              Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

              Originally posted by ram1gb View Post
              Just bought 13 DVD's at Walmart, on discount, and bought so many to ensure I could get over the 10 limit for the discount on D2D.

              Came home, and while all are listed as D2D eligible titles, only 6 of the 13 read. The rest gave "cannot verify" or "cannot read" errors, all discs brand new first time in a drive.

              The error titles are:
              Oblivion DVD
              Gravity DVD
              Hitchcock/Hitch double feature DVD
              Kick-*** 2 DVD
              Jack Reacher DVD
              Jack the Giant Slayer DVD
              Batman/Batman Returns double feature DVD

              MOST of them listed are too new to work with d2d. The double feature ones RARELY work if ever.

              Comment


                Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                None of my "Clone Wars Seasons 1-5" discs work. I bought the ones without Digital HD, of course, and only want them in my library so that I can watch them on my phone while traveling.

                I took them to Wal-Mart, where the associate told me that they were 'copyrighted' and couldn't be done. Rather than cause a scene, I just left. I'm not buying the entire set again for full price.

                Comment


                  Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                  The Karate Kid Part 2
                  The Karate Kid Part 3
                  Air Force One

                  All are DVD and say "There was a problem while verifying this disc". I tried in both a Blu-ray and DVD drive.

                  Comment


                    Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                    Originally posted by kaveman44 View Post
                    None of my "Clone Wars Seasons 1-5" discs work. I bought the ones without Digital HD, of course, and only want them in my library so that I can watch them on my phone while traveling.

                    I took them to Wal-Mart, where the associate told me that they were 'copyrighted' and couldn't be done. Rather than cause a scene, I just left. I'm not buying the entire set again for full price.
                    Star Wars: The Clone Wars, like all TV shows, is not D2D eligible, although some shows are UV and may come with redemption codes for digital copies, which is different that disc-to-digital.

                    Comment


                      Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                      I am having trouble with almost all Double Sided Discs from Columbia Tri-star

                      They all give me "there was a problem verifying the disc" and do not allow me to type in the name of what it is.

                      So far the ones I am trying:
                      Double Team DVD
                      My Best Friend's Wedding DVD
                      About Last Night DVD
                      As Good As It Gets DVD
                      Bad Girls DVD

                      I have tried multiple Drives and nothing.

                      I do not have the discs with the cases anymore because my collection is huge and takes up too much space. IF I take them to Wal-mart will this be a problem, also if I convert a lot will they offer the 50%?

                      Comment


                        Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                        Has anyone compiled all of the information (some repeated, I imagine) in this 1,300+ entries thread into a single Google Doc?

                        It seems this is terribly difficult to follow and I can't imagine how VUDU can track this info.

                        Comment


                          Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                          Originally posted by Rex Strother View Post
                          Has anyone compiled all of the information (some repeated, I imagine) in this 1,300+ entries thread into a single Google Doc?

                          It seems this is terribly difficult to follow and I can't imagine how VUDU can track this info.
                          Agree - a Fatty-style list would be helpful. Right now I check status of individual titles by searching this thread.

                          Comment


                            Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                            The Matrix redeemed in SD.

                            am I screwed or can they upgrade it with pictures?

                            I know i had an issue with LOTR:ROTK a few months ago and they never resolved it on their side.

                            Comment


                              Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                              The Sound of Music Five Star Collection was recognized as: the Sound of Music Sing a Long Edition
                              Please help! I sent email through VUDU over a week ago but haven't heard anything back...

                              Comment


                                Re: In-Home D2D Bugs - Movie not recognized / Mapping Issues

                                Movies not being recognized:

                                Blu-Ray
                                The Divergent Series: Allegiant
                                Ultimate Avengers Collection (Includes Ultimate Avengers The Movie, and Ultimate Avengers 2)

                                DVD
                                Will Smith Double Feature Hancock Hitch Widescreen
                                Liar Liar Bruce Almighty Happy Gilmore Billy Madison Anamorphic Widescreen
                                Much Ado About Nothing

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X